Privacy & cookie policy

Here at AppSaloon we take privacy seriously and will only use your personal data to administer your requests and accounts. AppSaloon acts as a data controller towards the data received via the website, whereby subprocessors are used for further processing. This Privacy and Cookie Policy gives more information on how your data is processed and which cookies are used to process data. 

AppSaloon will never share/sell your personal data for commercial purposes.

Privacy policy

Processing of your personal information

Collection of personal data

When using our website, your data can be collected in the following ways:

*  Forms
*  Postmark (e-mailtracing)
*  Job application

The requested data is limited to the necessary minimum, however, if additional data/information is shared by the data subject, this will also be collected.

Use, storage, transfer & retention of personal data

Data received by AppSaloon via the website, will be used for the following purposes: 

*  processing of a job application
*  respond to requests
*  (process subscriptions)
*  optimise and improve the website 

Whereas consent has been obtained, updates/newsletters can be sent to you. 

By processing your personal information, this might be shared with third parties, whereby the following apply to the aforementioned processing activities: 

Security measures

To protect data received, AppSaloon engages in taking technical and organisational measures to protect it against loss, destruction, fraud and other unauthorised processing actions. Whereas data is shared with third parties, the necessary contractual agreements are in place, including additional safeguards if it should concern data transfers outside the European Economical Area.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

AppSaloon.be cookie banner

Our website uses functional cookies, to ensure the enablement of all website functions. These cookies are applied even without your consent, as they influence the functioning of our website. Functional cookies are stored mostly only during your session, but some might be kept for a maximum of 1 year.

The following functional cookies are used:

Additionally, AppSaloon uses statistic cookies, which help the website owner to understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. These cookies are only collected when consent has been provided and will be deleted at the expiry date. It concerns cookies such as:

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to track visitors on this site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect these data. In order to be compliant with the new regulations, Google included a data processing amendment
The data we collect will be processed anonymously, and “Data sharing” is disabled. We don’t use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

Logs: We use Optimized OS and Application Logging, which provides additional audit and log information for incident response. This enables us to draw up reports regarding the scope of a breach, for internal and external communication. Access logs from the web server and logs logging into the server are kept for 200 days. These logs contain your IP-address. We don’t use this for tracking, only for incident reports to protect our servers.

More detailed, the following statistic cookies are used:

Lastly, AppSaloon uses marketing cookies to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. These cookies are only collected when consent has been provided and will be deleted at the expiry date.

The following marketing cookies are used:

AppSaloon does not use any preference or unclassified cookies.

If at some point you would like to disable to cookies you have consented to, or the ones automatically applied, you can do this by disabling cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser, or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Rights

As a data subject, you have the right to:
*  gain access to your personal data
*  have your data modified or deleted
*  have processing activities restricted
*  object against processing activities
*  data portability

You can launch a request via the button below. Note however that these rights are not absolute, but a response on why your request can or cannot be processed will be provided within 30 days. 

Should you have any complaint on how AppSaloon is handling your data, we kindly ask you to contact us via the website or the GDPR request button in the first place. However, if you believe to be helped insufficiently, you can file a complaint at the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be or www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be)

REQUEST PERSONAL DATA
APPSALOON BV
Bampslaan 21 box 3.01
3500 Hasselt
Belgium
VAT: BE08 4029 5063
2021 © AppSaloon All Rights Reserved
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram